Privacy & Security Policy

Privacy & Security Policy

Introduction

Ordering products from OzPump.com.au online is designed to be as simple as possible, whilst ensuring maximum security and privacy of your details.

At OzPump.com.au we understand the value of your privacy and the need to keep your personal information secure. We achieve these goals by using the latest SSL security technologies, strictly complying with Australian privacy laws, and by ensuring that all staff adhere to their obligations in this regard.

This privacy and security policy explains the type of information that is collected by OzPump.com.au, why it is required, how such information is used, under what circumstances, to whom it may be disclosed, and the security of any information exchange.

Collected Information

To process and fulfil your order efficiently some personal information is required. We need to know your name, email address, phone number, shipping address, credit card number and expiry date. The only personal information that we collect about you is what you tell us about yourself, for example, when you complete an online form when placing an order, or information you provide to us when you send us an email. Collecting this information permits us to send you updates via email and assists us in improving your overall customer experience.

Registration

Personal information like address, phone numbers etc are only accessible by username and password. You must login before you can view or edit your registration details.

We will not use or disclose any personal information that you give about yourself except for:

i the purpose it was given;

ii a purpose directly related to that reason; or

iii another purpose to which you have expressly consented.

Registering permits a link to past sales enabling your purchase history to be reviewed. Additionally this saves you time re-entering details when you order from us again.

Email Addresses.

A first time purchase from OzPump.com.au implies acceptance to receive notification by email of any updates and offers and the purchaser is automatically added to our distribution list. Upon receipt of your first notification, you are freely able to unsubscribe to further communications. You may also visit the website directly and use the unsubscribe service there. For future purchases you will be asked whether you would like to receive notifications again, in which you can simply confirm yes or no.

Please note that if you send us an email enquiry we reserve the right to include your email address as part of our email notifications, again from which you can easily unsubscribe to if you so choose. In full compliance with anti-spam legislation, OzPump.com.au will not use or disclose your email address for any other purpose, without your prior written consent.

For more information on the ‘Spam Act 2003’ please visit the Australian Government’s website: http://www.dbcde.gov.au/policy_and_legislation/spam

 Cookies.

You should be aware that non-personal information and data may be automatically collected through the standard operation of our internet servers or through the use of cookies.

When you interact with us online, our system will automatically send your computer a ‘cookie’. A cookie is a text file that contains a small amount of information sent from a web server. This enables your computer to be recognised the next time you visit a site. Cookies enable you to see which pages you have visited previously and speed your return to the destination.

Cookies cannot be used to run programs. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

Information stored by a cookie includes website traffic data. This is not used to identify individual details but only collated into aggregate anonymous results in order to evaluate and improve the shopping service for our customers.

Credit card information is never stored in the cookie.

You can configure your internet browser (such as Microsoft Internet Explorer) to accept or reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Please refer to your internet browsers instructions to learn more about these functions. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. However if you do choose this option, you may not be able to fully experience the features of OzPump.com.au or other websites you visit.

More information about Cookies can be found at the site of the Australian Privacy Commissioner: Protecting your Privacy on the Internet http://privacy.gov.au/internet/internet_privacy/index.html

Using your Information.

Any automatically collected non-personal website traffic information (such as how many people have visited the site, most popular pages etc) is collated into aggregate results for statistical analysis and used in evaluating our service. The aim is to ensure that our business practises provide you with an optimum shopping experience.

We will also need to use personal information as supplied by you to process and deliver your order.

Under no circumstances will OzPump.com.au sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

We may use or disclose your personal information to organisations outside OzPump.com.au and any related entities of OzPump.com.au for purposes relating to the ongoing management of your account with us. Such organisations include:

      • service providers who manage the services provided to you;

      • service providers  who organise delivery of the products you have purchased;

      • maintenance and repair service providers; • marketing companies engaged by OzPump.com.au

      • our financial institutions • our professional advisers, accountants, lawyers, auditors.

We require these organisations to adhere to strict confidentiality about your personal information and also seek to ensure that they adhere to the National Privacy Principles.

Lastly we are obliged to release personal information under the following circumstances:

  • when requested by courts or by virtue of laws (for example, a Subpoena) or regulations or as required by a government agency;

  • where we deem a customer may be engaged in fraudulent activity or other deceptive practices that a government agency should be made aware of; and/or

  • to appropriate persons, where your communication suggests possible harm to others.

If you require any further information about the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioners website at www.privacy.gov.au.

Security.

We take great care to store your personal information securely. It’s important to us that you feel confident about shopping at OzPump.com.au, especially if you’re not used to buying products via the internet. Only specific employees or sub-contractors in our customer service, marketing, store, warehouse systems and IT areas have access to our customers’ personal information and only under strict controls and procedures. Our e-commerce site uses a process called Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology which encrypts and secures all data. SSL locks all critical information passed from you to us, such as payment information, in an encrypted envelope, making it extremely difficult for this information to be intercepted. Credit Card details are not permanently stored on our transactional systems. The card number is only held until the order process has been finalised, it is then deleted from our system.

Your information is just as safe as when you’re making regular, face-to-face or telephone payments using your credit card.

For more information about SSL technologies see http://info.ssl.com

Access to your information.

In most cases you are free to access to personal information that we hold about you. We will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

At your request we will amend any personal information about you held by us which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If we disagree with your view about the accuracy, completeness or currency of a record of your personal information held by us, and you ask us to associate with that record a statement that you have a contrary view, we will take reasonable steps to do so.

We encourage all requests for access to your personal information to be directed to the Privacy Officer by emailing or writing to us at our postal address. We will deal with all requests for access as quickly as possible. Requests for a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given. We may charge you a fee for access if a cost is incurred by us in order to retrieve your information, but in no case will we charge you a fee for your application for access.

In some cases, we may refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you. This includes, but is not limited to, circumstances where giving you access would: be unlawful (e.g., where a record which contains personal information about you is subject to a claim for legal professional privilege by one of our clients); have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy; prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity.

We will also refuse access where the personal information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings. If we refuse to give you access we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

Linked Sites.

OzPump.com.au is not responsible for the privacy practices of sites linked to our website via hyperlinks, banner advertising or other means. Please take care at all times to check the privacy & security statement of the website you are visiting.

Policy Changes.

From time to time and in line with customer expectations and legislative changes, it may be necessary for us to revise our Privacy Policy. We will not reduce your rights under this Policy without your explicit consent and any changes will be in accordance with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles. We may notify you about changes to this privacy policy by posting an updated version on our website www.ozpump.com.au

If you have any questions about our Privacy & Security Policy, please feel free to contact us through our website or write to us at OzPump, locked bag 2009, Seven Hills NSW 1730.